Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
The Archdiocese of Melbourne Catholic Development Fund, CDF Community Fund and CDFCF AFSL Ltd Privacy Policy

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY 

The Archdiocese of Melbourne through its financial activity known as the Catholic Development Fund (ABN: 15 274 943 760), the CDF Community Fund (ABN 94 380 397 118), CDFCF AFSL Ltd (ABN 49 622 976 747, AFSL No. 504202) and its affiliates (collectively known as "The CDF" and also referred to in this Policy as "us," "we" and "our") seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing account holders with an opportunity to invest in a fund that will be used to support the mission of the Church by providing low cost funding for Catholic capital building projects in Parishes, Parish Primary Schools, Catholic Colleges, Religious Orders, Diocesan Agencies, Catholic Church organisations and in Health and Aged Care predominantly within the Archdiocese of Melbourne and the Dioceses of Sale and Bunbury.   

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. 

This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver's licence number, marital status, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets and liabilities.  

Personal information includes 'sensitive information'.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which is given additional protection by the Privacy Act and includes information about religious affiliation or beliefs, ethnic origin, criminal record health and sexuality. 

Other than information about your affiliation with the Catholic Church, it is not common practice for us to collect sensitive information about you.  We will only collect sensitive information about you with your specific consent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The CDF collects and holds personal information about you for various reasons.  These include: 

  • to identify you for the purposes of opening an account for you;  
  • to enable us to provide you with services, 
  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about the CDF, related entities, workshops, lectures, seminars, retreats, events, issues and initiatives, 
  • to assess your employment and volunteer application; and 
  • to manage our volunteers.
     

From time to time we may offer other products and services to you based on your personal information. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • applies to invest in an account offered by us;
  • makes an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • attends an event hosted by us; or
  • applies to work with us.
     

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as from schools and parishes in our area, from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.  From time to time we may also purchase lists containing personal information about individuals from organisations offering such lists for marketing purposes.  

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you are an individual and we request your tax file number, you are not obliged to provide your tax file number but there may be financial consequences where you do not do so.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and that the provision of their personal information is treated as their consent to  dealing with their personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products or services you requested;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be an account holder, including to verify your details and assess our risk; 
  • to assess, process and manage your application to work with us; or
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.


TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to: 

  • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, call centres, data cleansing services, stationery printing houses, mail houses, storage facilities, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will have access to your personal information to provide their services; and
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you.
     

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent for disclosure to each entity on a case by case basis.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office. 

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to the Asia-Pacific, European Union or the United States of America.  We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore.  

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

DIRECT MARKETING 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You can choose to opt out of receiving some or all of our direct marketing material.  For example, by contacting us you may opt out of receiving periodic information about our products, but may still agree to receive our Quarterly Newsletters.  

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

OUR WEBSITE

Information from third parties

Our website may contain links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.
Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. 

Advertising and tracking

When you view information about us contained on a Third Party website which we have authorised or requested be placed on the Third Party website (e.g. an advertisement or promotion), the Third Party website uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information about you such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto;
  • your browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.
     

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

We may use the personal information collected by Third Party websites as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;
  • to customise our website and offers for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and
  • for security purposes.
     

We may use the personal information collected by cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website. We may use your IP Address as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Online Applications and enquiries

When you send a completed online application or enquiry to us, we retain the information contained in that application or enquiry.  We are able to then use that information to provide any services that you require.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. 

If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact our Privacy Officer on the contact details below to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you, including any credit-related personal information we hold about you, at any time. 

To access personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details specified below. We may charge a fee for our reasonable costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. 

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold. 

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. 

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD? 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information, by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. 

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We will promptly notify you if your personal information is accessed or released without proper authorisation and the breach is likely to result in serious harm. Where we are unable to contact you, we will put a notification on our website, http://cdfcommunityfund.org.au/privacy in relation to the breach.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS 

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below. 

We will deal with any complaint by investigating the complaint and provide a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

CONTACT DETAILS 

You can contact us by calling us on 03 9926 2200 or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Catholic Development Fund
Level 4, 486 Albert Street
East Melbourne VIC 3002

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 December 2018.  

 

 

 

CDPF Limited, a company established by the Australian Catholic Bishops Conference, has indemnified the CDF Community Fund ABN 94 380 397 118 (the Fund) against any liability arising out of a claim by investors in the Fund. In practice, this means your investment is backed by the assets of Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne.
 
The Fund is required by law to make the following disclosure:
Investment in the Fund is only intended to attract investors whose primary purpose for making their investment is to support the charitable purposes of the Fund. Investor's funds will be used to generate a return to the Fund that will be applied to further the charitable works of the Catholic Church. The Fund is not prudentially supervised by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority nor has it been examined or approved by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). An investor in the Fund will not receive the benefit of the financial claims scheme or the depositor protection provisions in the Banking Act 1959 (Cth). The investments that the Fund offers are not subject to the usual protections for investors under the Corporations Act (Cth) or regulation by ASIC. Investors may be unable to get some or all of their money back when the investor expects or at all and investments in the Fund are not comparable to investments with banks, finance companies or fund managers. The Fund’s identification statement may be viewed at www.cdfcommunityfund.org.au/aboutus or by contacting the Fund. The Fund does not hold an Australian Financial Services Licence. The Fund has entered into an intermediary authorisation with CDFCF AFSL Limited ABN 49 622 976 747, AFSL No. 504202 to issue and deal in debentures.
Privacy Policy & Disclosure | Copyright © 2019 CDF Community Fund